Calendar, 4-1 First Friday Art Gallery Openings | Calendar

Events

Community Action Gathering Place — 5 p.m. to 6 p.m. Monday to Sunday. Grab a take-out meal on the porch, 1448 E St.

Food Truck Fridays — Telegraph District, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., 20th and O streets.

Nebraska Quarter Horse Launch Show — Lancaster Event Center, 9 a.m.-8 p.m., 4100 N. 84th St. Lancastereventcenter.org.

mother of all garage sales — 5pm-9pm 200 vendors, $3, adults; free, children 10 and under, 4100 N. 84th St. Lancastereventcenter.org.

Entertainment

First Friday

Bar of 1867 — 6 p.m. Eric Wellman, photography, 101 N. 14th St.

People also read…

  • Rep. Jeff Fortenberry found guilty on all three counts
  • Review: Elton John has the perfect way to say goodbye to PBA
  • Women’s Basketball: 2021-22 Superstate, All-State and Honorable Mention winners
  • ‘Wild West Territory’: New pipeline fight emerging in Nebraska
  • Ex-North Bend teacher wanted in abuse case
  • Don Walton: Fortenberry’s resignation is personally tragic, politically complicated
  • Fortenberry to resign from Congress, setting the stage for special elections
  • Tragedy strikes campaign to legalize medical marijuana in Nebraska
  • A year after the death of their son in a motorcycle accident in Lincoln, the family asks: “Where is the justice?”
  • Life in the red: Mark Whipple’s son Austin new QC offensive coach for Huskers
  • Men’s Basketball: 2021-22 Superstate, All-State and Honorable Mention winners
  • Describing Raiola as ‘a very, very interesting guy’, Nouili ​​says the new manager is changing the mentality of OL
  • Jeff Fortenberry’s trial offered a tangled web of oddities
  • Nebraska lawmaker apologizes for citing false reports of litter boxes in school restrooms
  • Eagle Woman Writes Book About Fighting ‘Invisible Disease’

Burlington Antiques — 10:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Metro Gallery Antique Art Wall, 201 N. Seventh St.

Burkholder Project — 5-7 p.m. John Nollendorf, photography; Mindy Burton, mixed media; Gretchen Olberding, pastels, 719 P St.

County and City Art Exhibit Wall – 4:30-6 p.m. “Spray Paint Art,” Nick Wieser, 555 S. 10th St.

Constellation Studios — 6 p.m. to 8 p.m. Monoprint and collage, featuring Joselyn Andreason, Kassidy Linaberry, Mya Levitch, Reid Martin, Katherine Morrow, Javier Rivera, 2055 O St.

cosmic eye — 5-8 p.m. James Rosenkranz, mixed media, 6800 P St.

Eisentrager-Howard Gallery — 5pm-7pm Austin Cullen, engraving and photography; Sarah Jentsch, engraving, Richards Hall, 560 Stadium Drive.

Foundry — 3-6 p.m. Joe McHale, paintings, 211 N. 14th St.

Gallery 9 — 5-8 p.m. “A Retrospective”, Sharon Lacy Cech, 124 S. Ninth St.

Great Plains Museum — 4-5 p.m. Round table with the artists and Ashley Wilkinson, director; 5-7 p.m. “Contemporary Indigeneity,” 1155 Q St.

Kiechel Art Gallery — 5-9pm “I did the cornrows”, Katharen Wiese; American Regionalist and Additional Contemporary Art, 1208 O St.

International Quilt Museum – 4-7 p.m. “Red and White Duvets,” Joanna S. Rose, 1523 N. 33rd St.

Lincoln Artists Guild Gallery — 5-8 p.m. Association of Art Clubs of Nebraska, 2634 N. 48th St.

Lux Center — 5-8 p.m. “Playland”, oil paintings, Joseph Cavalieri, 2601 N. 48th St.

Mission Arts Studio — 5-8 p.m. Kelly Axmann, acrylic summaries; Géraldine Dobos, visual artist and performer; Christa Rene, visual arts; John Keller, photography; Cathy Patterson, oils; Charlene Zweerink, pearls, 124 S. Ninth St.

Subway Art Gallery — 3pm-7pm Ben Darling, landscape paintings; live music with Tony Church, 1821 N St.

Noyes Art Gallery — 6 to 8:30 p.m. E. Elder, Renee Rivera, Dilino Casteneda, Hope Bradley, Kevin Lee, Ruby Navarro, Roxanna Piersol, Myranda McCauley and Troy Heiser, 119 S. Ninth St.

Project 317 — 4-8 p.m. Colleen Eubanks, paintings, 317 S. 12th St.

Sheldon Museum of Art — 4-7 p.m. Make a kite inspired by Byron Kim’s “Sky Blue Kite,” featured in the “Fleeting Moments of Joy” exhibit, 12th and R streets.

Turbine flats – 5 p.m.-8 p.m. Work “in ink”; 6-7 p.m. Angels Theater Co., 2124 Y St.

Tug — 7-10 p.m. “Abierto”, Byron Anway, curator, with the artists Belen Catalan, Chas Hyman, Qiqe Panqeqi Martinez; live music with DJ Ol’Moan, 116 N. 14th St.

WallSpace-LNK — 12-8 p.m. “In the Box: Over Fifty Years of Adaptation,” Michael Farrell, 1624 S. 17th St.

Theater

“Always Patsy Cline” — TADA Theatre, 7:30 p.m.; $13-$15, 701 P St. Tickets: Tadaproductions.info/tickets

“Disney’s Beauty and the Beast” – Lincoln Christian School, 7 p.m., $12 to $15, 5801 S. 84th St. Tickets: 402-488-8888.

“Moscow” Miller Theater, Nebraska Wesleyan, 7:30 p.m., Huntington Avenue and 51st Street. Tickets: Nebrwesleyan.edu/theatre.

“The three Musketeers” — Beatrice Community Theatre, 7:30 p.m., 412 Ella St. Tickets: call 402-228-1801. Beatricecommunityplayers.com.

Movies

Mary Riepma Ross Media Arts Center Compartment n°6″ (R), 5 p.m., 7:15 p.m., 9:30 p.m.; “Playground” (NR), 5:15 p.m., 7 p.m., 8:45 p.m., 313 N. 13th St.

See more events and submit events for possible publication at JournalStar.com/calendar.

William E. Bennett